Privacy Policy

Bauli S.p.A. recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and takes that obligation seriously by meeting or exceeding privacy regulations promulgated under United States law.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy before you submit any personal information on this website. For a complete description of our online privacy practices, please click on the topics of interest provided below.

Bauli S.p.A. also knows that you care about how your usage data, including your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address (“Personal Information”) is used and/or shared. Bauli S.p.A.'s sole intent in collecting Personal Information is to balance its legitimate business interests against the reasonable expectations of privacy of its customers. As such Bauli S.p.A. does not sell, rent, swap or otherwise disclose any personal information to third parties that are not employed by or affiliated with Bauli S.p.A.

Consequently, Bauli S.p.A. adopted this Statement of Privacy to inform Bauli S.p.A. website (www.bauliusa.com) users how it does collect, store, and use Personal Information. 

 

1 - YOUR ACCEPTANCE / CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and material changes will generally apply only to activities and information collected on a going forward basis. If we materially change how we use your previously collected personal information, we will notify you by email and may give you a choice to consent to or opt-out from the desired change. 

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you come back to this Site to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used. Your continued use of this Website signifies your acceptance of these changes.  

 

2 - WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

To enable Bauli S.p.A. to provide you with requested information and process orders, Bauli S.p.A. collects Personal Information from you on various sections of the Bauli S.p.A. Website. In addition, Bauli S.p.A. collects Personal Information when you register with the Bauli S.p.A. Website or when you register for any services, special offers or drawings available on the Bauli S.p.A. Website.

Bauli S.p.A. may also collect general statistical information of the Bauli S.p.A. Website’s usage (such as your IP address, browser type, originating domain names, access times and referring website addresses). Such information is utilized as provided under “HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?” below. 

 

3 - WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU REFUSE TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to submit any personal information when requested, you may not be able to participate in certain activities and personalized features on our Website and may limit the services and special offers we can provide you. For example, if you refuse to share your email address, you will not be able to receive any of our newsletters or otherwise register on our Website. However, to simply browse our Website and learn more about our products, you do not need to give us any personal information. 

 

4 - PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD PARTY WEBSITES 

The Bauli S.p.A. Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites, and while Bauli S.p.A. makes all reasonable efforts to hyperlink to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, Bauli S.p.A. is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of third party websites.  As such, Bauli S.p.A. encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Bauli S.p.A. Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. 

 

5 - COOKIES, THIRD PARTY AD NETWORKS 

When you enter the Bauli S.p.A. Website, we may store some information, in the form of a "Cookie" or similar file, on your computer.  Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive and not on the Bauli S.p.A. Website.  Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. Rather, the Bauli S.p.A. Website uses cookies to provide greater continuity to you during your session on the Bauli S.p.A. Website and to help you navigate the Bauli S.p.A. Website as easily as possible. 

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

In FireFox, choose Tools > Options > Privacy to set your cookie settings.

In Internet Explorer, choose Tools > Internet Options > Privacy.

In other browsers, please check the documentation of that browser for how to change the cookie settings.

IP Addresses

We may keep track of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to (among other things): (i) troubleshoot technical concerns, (ii) maintain website safety and security, (iii) restrict access to our Sites to certain users, and, (iv) better understand how our Sites are utilized. An IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer every time you log on to the Internet.  

Log Files

We (or a vendor on our behalf) may collect information in the form of logs - files that record website activity and gather statistics about web users' browsing habits. These entries are generated anonymously, and help us gather (among other things) (i) a user’s browser type and operating system, (ii) information about a user’s session (such as the URL they came from, the date and time they visited our Site, and which pages they've viewed on our site and for how long), and, (iii) other similar navigational or click-stream data. We also use information captured in log file for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve and customize the online services we provide you. Log files are used internally only, and are not associated with any particular user.  

Web Beacons  

We may use web beacons (or clear GIFs) on our Website or include them in the e-mail messages we send you. Web beacons (also known as “web bugs”) are small strings of code that provide a method of delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data back to us. The information collected via web beacons may include some of the information described in the IP Address section directly above, as well as information about how a user responds to an email campaign from Bauli S.p.A. (e.g., the time the email is opened, where does the user link to from the email, etc.). We use web beacon information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to, site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising and email auditing and reporting, and personalization.  

The Bauli S.p.A. Website does not currently utilize third party networks. 

 

6 - CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. 

 

7- HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT? 

Bauli S.p.A. uses Personal Information for order fulfillment purposes; for marketing and promotional purposes (for example, offering Bauli S.p.A. Website users the opportunity to receive information, participate in special promotions and acquire Bauli S.p.A. promotional products, e-mail based promotions and marketing whether performed by Bauli S.p.A. or by Bauli S.p.A.'s business partners and independent contractors); developing enhancements to the Bauli S.p.A. Website; and evaluating Bauli S.p.A. Website usage by analyzing usage data in the aggregate, but not with respect to any individual Bauli S.p.A. Website user.

Additionally, Bauli S.p.A. uses Personal Information to direct e-mail to Bauli S.p.A. Website users who register with the Bauli S.p.A. Website or otherwise provide their e-mail address to Bauli S.p.A. regarding specific promotions, updates and service enhancements, and other appropriate or necessary communications.  

BY PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BAULI S.P.A. YOU ARE EXPRESSLY CONSENTING TO BAULI S.P.A.’S USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR ALL OF THE PURPOSES SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND FOR ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL PURPOSES THAT MAY BE SET FORTH ON THE BAULI S.P.A. WEBSITE. 

The following provides additional information about certain features on our Website: 

Newsletters and Email  

If you provide us your email address and/or mailing address (whether as part of our general website registration or for a specific newsletter or communication), the contact information you provide will be used to send you the specific newsletter, communication, or literature requested. In addition, you may receive communications introducing you to other Bauli S.p.A. brands or Websites.

Bauli S.p.A. may also use your email address to send you administrative communications (e.g., when you sign up for, or unsubscribe from, a specific registration or activity), as well as certain service-related announcements (e.g., notices about updates to our Privacy Policy, discontinued features or programs on our Website, changes to our online services or technical support policies, or other related changes). Collectively, these types of communications are referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Administrative Communications.” 

 

8 - DISCLOSURE 

Bauli S.p.A. reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of the Bauli S.p.A. Website, including its contents, without your prior permission if Bauli S.p.A. has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Bauli S.p.A. or its affiliated companies; (3) enforce the terms or use; or (4) act to protect the interests of its users and customers. Bauli S.p.A.’s performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of Bauli S.p.A.’s right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Bauli S.p.A. Website or information provided to or gathered by Bauli S.p.A. with respect to such use.   

 

9 - WHO IS COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND IS IT SHARED WITH ANYONE?

The information that you disclose on the Bauli S.p.A. Website is collected by Bauli S.p.A. or by a vendor acting on its behalf; and is used in accordance with the practices set forth above. The following provides more specific information about how and to whom we may disclose your information.

Agents and Contractors

We may use outside companies, agents, or contractors (“vendors”) to provide support for the internal operations of our Website and to assist us with administering it. In the course of doing so, these vendors may come into contact with your personal information. However, we only give them access to (or allow them to collect on our behalf) the information they need in order to perform the specific tasks they’ve been hired to do. They have also agreed to protect the confidentiality and security of this information.  

 

10 - SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

All Personal Information is protected by state of the art and consistently upgraded security technology in an effort to safeguard your Personal Information.  Nonetheless, Bauli S.p.A. is not responsible for any breach of its security or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any Personal Information.  

 

11 - REMOVAL, REVIEW AND CORRECTION 

Bauli S.p.A. Website users may remove their Personal Information from Bauli S.p.A. distribution lists by contacting our New York Office:

BAULI USA INC. - 1370 Broadway, 5th Fl. - 10018 New York City

T. 646 380 1886 - info@bauliusa.com

Along with every e-mail marketing communication sent to you, Bauli S.p.A. provides you the opportunity to discontinue receiving future marketing communications (i.e., unsubscribe). Simply follow the unsubscribe process or directions provided in the email. 

 

12 - CHANGES 

Bauli S.p.A. reserves the right to change this Statement of Privacy at any time by notifying Bauli S.p.A. Website users of the existence of a new Privacy Policy or any updates by posting a notice at this location or by e-mail or by any other reasonable means. 

 

13 - CONTACT INFORMATION 
Bauli S.p.A. welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy.  If you believe that Bauli S.p.A. has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please contact our New York Office:

BAULI USA INC.

1370 Broadway, 5th Fl. - 10018 New York City

T. 646 380 1886 - info@bauliusa.com